Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Livingston

Lake levels

Lake Livingston, TX

water level
129.55 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
+0.54 ft
Capacity
93.2%
Below full
1.45 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
+0.54 ft
30-day change
-0.05 ft
Capacity
93.2%
Below full
1.45 ft

In brief

Lake Livingston stood at 129.55 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 93.2% full and 1.45 feet below its full pool of 131 feet. That is lower than 75% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

128.6128.9129.2129.6129.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 129.60LOW 128.88129.55 ft

Records and averages

Current level129.55 ft
Percent full93.2%
Storage1,494,056 acre-feet
Conservation capacity1,603,504 acre-feet
Surface area75,229 acres
Dead pool elevation58.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 131.00 ft
Record high133.60 ft (2024-05-03)
Record low126.65 ft (2011-11-03)
Average of all readings130.98 ft
Data span30 years (8,419 readings)

Level schematic

557596116137FULL POOL 131.00 ft129.55 ft1.45 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Livingston full right now?

Lake Livingston is at 93.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.45 ft below full pool of 131.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.05 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Livingston today?

The most recent reading at Lake Livingston is 129.55 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Livingston has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Livingston in our records is 133.60 ft on 2024-05-03. The lowest is 126.65 ft on 2011-11-03. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Livingston low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 25% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Livingston changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Livingston has fallen 0.05 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Livingston changed over the past year?

Lake Livingston is -0.49 ft compared with this date last year (129.55 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 133.60 ft and a record low of 126.65 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Livingston stood at 129.55 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 93.2% full and 1.45 feet below its full pool of 131 feet. That is lower than 75% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-livingston-tx-water-level-history.csv

8,419 readings, Oct 3, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 2475 days, from Sep 30, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 269 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Livingston water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-livingston/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.