Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Houston, TX

water level
42.43 ft
Condition
Full
7-day change
-0.04 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
0.05 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.04 ft
30-day change
-0.07 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
0.05 ft

In brief

Lake Houston stood at 42.43 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 52% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

41.842.142.442.743.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 42.38 ftHIGH 42.65LOW 42.1742.43 ft

Records and averages

Current level42.43 ft
Percent full100.0%
Storage136,693 acre-feet
Conservation capacity132,318 acre-feet
Dead pool elevation19.23 ft
Full pool (conservation) 42.38 ft
Record high52.28 ft (2017-08-29)
Record low36.34 ft (2011-09-05)
Average of all readings43.30 ft
Data span30 years (11,009 readings)

Level schematic

17.926.835.844.753.6FULL POOL 42.38 ft42.43 ftPUBLISHED LOW 19.23 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Houston full right now?

Lake Houston is at 100.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as full. That puts it right at full pool of 42.38 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.07 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Houston today?

The most recent reading at Lake Houston is 42.43 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Houston has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Houston in our records is 52.28 ft on 2017-08-29. The lowest is 36.34 ft on 2011-09-05. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Houston low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 52% of them, which we classify as full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Houston changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Houston has fallen 0.07 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Houston changed over the past year?

Lake Houston is +0.25 ft compared with this date last year (42.43 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 52.28 ft and a record low of 36.34 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Houston stood at 42.43 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 52% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-houston-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,009 readings, Jul 19, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 8 days, from Apr 17, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 330 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Houston water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-houston/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.