Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Conroe

Lake levels

Lake Conroe, TX

water level
199.72 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
94.0%
Below full
1.28 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.17 ft
Capacity
94.0%
Below full
1.28 ft

In brief

Lake Conroe stood at 199.72 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.0% full and 1.28 feet below its full pool of 201 feet. That is higher than 50% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

199.1199.4199.7200.0200.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 199.92LOW 199.51199.72 ft

Records and averages

Current level199.72 ft
Percent full94.0%
Storage392,583 acre-feet
Conservation capacity417,577 acre-feet
Surface area19,570 acres
Dead pool elevation145.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 201.00 ft
Record high205.91 ft (2017-08-28)
Record low192.72 ft (2011-12-03)
Average of all readings200.09 ft
Data span30 years (10,925 readings)

Level schematic

143159175192208FULL POOL 201.00 ft199.72 ft1.28 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Conroe full right now?

Lake Conroe is at 94.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 1.28 ft below full pool of 201.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.17 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Conroe today?

The most recent reading at Lake Conroe is 199.72 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Conroe has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Conroe in our records is 205.91 ft on 2017-08-28. The lowest is 192.72 ft on 2011-12-03. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Conroe low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 50% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Conroe changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Conroe has fallen 0.17 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Conroe changed over the past year?

Lake Conroe is -0.47 ft compared with this date last year (199.72 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 205.91 ft and a record low of 192.72 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Conroe stood at 199.72 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.0% full and 1.28 feet below its full pool of 201 feet. That is higher than 50% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-conroe-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,925 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 31 days, from Mar 1, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 334 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Conroe water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-conroe/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.