Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Coleman, TX

water level
1712.52 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
77.4%
Below full
4.98 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.45 ft
Capacity
77.4%
Below full
4.98 ft

In brief

Lake Coleman stood at 1,712.52 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 77.4% full and 4.98 feet below its full pool of 1,718 feet. That is lower than 53% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1712.11712.41712.71713.11713.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1712.971712.52 ft

Records and averages

Current level1712.52 ft
Percent full77.4%
Storage29,497 acre-feet
Conservation capacity38,075 acre-feet
Surface area1,678 acres
Dead pool elevation1662.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1717.50 ft
Record high1723.79 ft (2002-07-08)
Record low1697.89 ft (2015-04-11)
Average of all readings1711.27 ft
Data span27 years (10,066 readings)

Level schematic

1,6601,6771,6931,7101,726FULL POOL 1,717.50 ft1,712.52 ft4.98 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Coleman full right now?

Lake Coleman is at 77.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.98 ft below full pool of 1717.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.45 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Coleman today?

The most recent reading at Lake Coleman is 1712.52 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Coleman has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Coleman in our records is 1723.79 ft on 2002-07-08. The lowest is 1697.89 ft on 2015-04-11. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Coleman low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 47% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Coleman changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Coleman has fallen 0.45 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Coleman changed over the past year?

Lake Coleman is -2.57 ft compared with this date last year (1712.52 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1723.79 ft and a record low of 1697.89 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Coleman stood at 1,712.52 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 77.4% full and 4.98 feet below its full pool of 1,718 feet. That is lower than 53% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-coleman-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,066 readings, Feb 26, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 10 days, from Jul 28, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 305 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Coleman water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-coleman/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.