Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Brownwood, TX

water level
1422.47 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
87.8%
Below full
2.13 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
+0.72 ft
Capacity
87.8%
Below full
2.13 ft

In brief

Lake Brownwood stood at 1,422.47 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.8% full and 2.13 feet below its full pool of 1,425 feet. That is higher than 61% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1421.01421.41421.91422.31422.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1422.60LOW 1421.181422.47 ft

Records and averages

Current level1422.47 ft
Percent full87.8%
Storage114,949 acre-feet
Conservation capacity130,868 acre-feet
Surface area6,341 acres
Dead pool elevation1329.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1424.60 ft
Record high1431.32 ft (2002-07-08)
Record low1408.29 ft (2011-10-07)
Average of all readings1420.33 ft
Data span27 years (9,973 readings)

Level schematic

1,3251,3531,3801,4081,435FULL POOL 1,424.60 ft1,422.47 ft2.13 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Brownwood full right now?

Lake Brownwood is at 87.8% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.13 ft below full pool of 1424.60 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.72 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Brownwood today?

The most recent reading at Lake Brownwood is 1422.47 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Brownwood has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Brownwood in our records is 1431.32 ft on 2002-07-08. The lowest is 1408.29 ft on 2011-10-07. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Brownwood low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 61% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Brownwood changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Brownwood has risen 0.72 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Brownwood changed over the past year?

Lake Brownwood is -0.15 ft compared with this date last year (1422.47 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1431.32 ft and a record low of 1408.29 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Brownwood stood at 1,422.47 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.8% full and 2.13 feet below its full pool of 1,425 feet. That is higher than 61% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-brownwood-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,973 readings, Feb 24, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 102 days, from Feb 7, 2022. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 309 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Brownwood water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-brownwood/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.