Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Cisco, TX

water level
1502.95 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
42.4%
Below full
19.51 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
-0.45 ft
Capacity
42.4%
Below full
19.51 ft

In brief

Lake Cisco stood at 1,502.95 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 42.4% full and 19.51 feet below its full pool of 1,522 feet. That is lower than 69% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1502.51502.91503.21503.51503.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1503.40LOW 1502.951502.95 ft

Records and averages

Current level1502.95 ft
Percent full42.4%
Storage12,287 acre-feet
Conservation capacity29,003 acre-feet
Surface area606 acres
Full pool (conservation) 1522.46 ft
Record high1524.11 ft (2016-06-03)
Record low1496.18 ft (2013-07-14)
Average of all readings1509.04 ft
Data span27 years (10,060 readings)

Level schematic

1,495.11,502.61,510.11,517.71,525.2FULL POOL 1,522.46 ft1,502.95 ft19.51 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Cisco full right now?

Lake Cisco is at 42.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 19.51 ft below full pool of 1522.46 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.45 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Cisco today?

The most recent reading at Lake Cisco is 1502.95 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Cisco has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Cisco in our records is 1524.11 ft on 2016-06-03. The lowest is 1496.18 ft on 2013-07-14. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Cisco low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 31% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Cisco changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Cisco has fallen 0.45 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Cisco changed over the past year?

Lake Cisco is -3.86 ft compared with this date last year (1502.95 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1524.11 ft and a record low of 1496.18 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Cisco stood at 1,502.95 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 42.4% full and 19.51 feet below its full pool of 1,522 feet. That is lower than 69% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-cisco-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,060 readings, Feb 11, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 11 days, from Aug 10, 2003. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 304 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Cisco water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-cisco/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.