Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Marble Falls, TX

water level
736.87 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
+0.21 ft
Capacity
99.0%
Below full
0.13 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.13 ft
7-day change
+0.21 ft
30-day change
+0.34 ft
Capacity
99.0%
Below full
0.13 ft

In brief

Lake Marble Falls stood at 736.87 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 99.0% full and 0.13 feet below its full pool of 737 feet. That is higher than 68% of October readings since 1966.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

735.9736.3736.6736.9737.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 737.00 ftLOW 736.17736.87 ft

Records and averages

Current level736.87 ft
Percent full99.0%
Storage7,518 acre-feet
Conservation capacity7,597 acre-feet
Surface area602 acres
Full pool (conservation) 737.00 ft
Record high820.98 ft (1995-10-16)
Record low601.16 ft (1999-04-30)
Average of all readings736.86 ft
Data span60 years (18,634 readings)

Level schematic

592652711770830FULL POOL 737.00 ft736.87 ftPUBLISHED LOW 601.16 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Marble Falls full right now?

Lake Marble Falls is at 99.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.13 ft below full pool of 737.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.34 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Marble Falls today?

The most recent reading at Lake Marble Falls is 736.87 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Marble Falls has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Marble Falls in our records is 820.98 ft on 1995-10-16. The lowest is 601.16 ft on 1999-04-30. Our record covers about 60 years of readings.

Is Lake Marble Falls low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 68% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Marble Falls changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Marble Falls has risen 0.34 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Marble Falls changed over the past year?

Lake Marble Falls is +0.37 ft compared with this date last year (736.87 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 60 years, with a record high of 820.98 ft and a record low of 601.16 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Marble Falls stood at 736.87 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 99.0% full and 0.13 feet below its full pool of 737 feet. That is higher than 68% of October readings since 1966.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-marble-falls-tx-water-level-history.csv

18,634 readings, Jan 1, 1966 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1976, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 35 days, from Jan 29, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 532 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Marble Falls water level, 1966 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-marble-falls/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.