Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Meredith, TX

water level
2891.34 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
+0.26 ft
Capacity
44.6%
Below full
45.16 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.02 ft
7-day change
+0.26 ft
30-day change
+2.28 ft
Capacity
44.6%
Below full
45.16 ft

In brief

Lake Meredith stood at 2,891.34 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 44.6% full and 45.16 feet below its full pool of 2,936 feet. That is higher than 71% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2888.42889.22890.12890.92891.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13LOW 2888.782891.34 ft

Records and averages

Current level2891.34 ft
Percent full44.6%
Storage261,191 acre-feet
Conservation capacity500,000 acre-feet
Surface area7,482 acres
Dead pool elevation2850.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2936.50 ft
Record high2908.82 ft (1999-08-19)
Record low2839.14 ft (2013-08-07)
Average of all readings2879.26 ft
Data span31 years (11,378 readings)

Level schematic

2,8472,8702,8932,9172,940FULL POOL 2,936.50 ft2,891.34 ft45.16 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Meredith full right now?

Lake Meredith is at 44.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 45.16 ft below full pool of 2936.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 2.28 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Meredith today?

The most recent reading at Lake Meredith is 2891.34 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Meredith has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Meredith in our records is 2908.82 ft on 1999-08-19. The lowest is 2839.14 ft on 2013-08-07. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Lake Meredith low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 71% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Meredith changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Meredith has risen 2.28 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Meredith changed over the past year?

Lake Meredith is -1.83 ft compared with this date last year (2891.34 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 2908.82 ft and a record low of 2839.14 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Meredith stood at 2,891.34 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 44.6% full and 45.16 feet below its full pool of 2,936 feet. That is higher than 71% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-meredith-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,378 readings, Jun 22, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 14 days, from Oct 31, 2007. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 351 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Meredith water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-meredith/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.