Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Palo Duro Reservoir, TX

water level
2826.29 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
+0.05 ft
Capacity
0.4%
Below full
65.71 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.05 ft
30-day change
-0.02 ft
Capacity
0.4%
Below full
65.71 ft

In brief

Palo Duro Reservoir stood at 2,826.29 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 0.4% full and 65.71 feet below its full pool of 2,892 feet. That is lower than 98% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2825.62825.92826.32826.62826.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 2826.33LOW 2826.212826.29 ft

Records and averages

Current level2826.29 ft
Percent full0.4%
Storage229 acre-feet
Conservation capacity61,066 acre-feet
Full pool (conservation) 2892.00 ft
Record high2879.56 ft (2010-06-15)
Record low2825.94 ft (2023-04-16)
Average of all readings2840.57 ft
Data span27 years (8,881 readings)

Level schematic

2,8232,8412,8592,8772,895FULL POOL 2,892.00 ft2,826.29 ft65.71 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Palo Duro Reservoir full right now?

Palo Duro Reservoir is at 0.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 65.71 ft below full pool of 2892.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.02 ft.

What is the water level at Palo Duro Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Palo Duro Reservoir is 2826.29 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Palo Duro Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Palo Duro Reservoir in our records is 2879.56 ft on 2010-06-15. The lowest is 2825.94 ft on 2023-04-16. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Palo Duro Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 2% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Palo Duro Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Palo Duro Reservoir has fallen 0.02 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Palo Duro Reservoir changed over the past year?

Palo Duro Reservoir is -2.11 ft compared with this date last year (2826.29 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 2879.56 ft and a record low of 2825.94 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Palo Duro Reservoir stood at 2,826.29 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 0.4% full and 65.71 feet below its full pool of 2,892 feet. That is lower than 98% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

palo-duro-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

8,881 readings, Jun 19, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 2011, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 114 days, from Dec 28, 2025. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 251 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Palo Duro Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/palo-duro-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.