Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Sulphur Springs, TX

water level
457.48 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
85.4%
Below full
1.47 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
-0.33 ft
Capacity
85.4%
Below full
1.47 ft

In brief

Lake Sulphur Springs stood at 457.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.4% full and 1.47 feet below its full pool of 459 feet. That is lower than 52% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

456.9457.3457.6457.9458.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 457.81LOW 457.34457.48 ft

Records and averages

Current level457.48 ft
Percent full85.4%
Storage15,160 acre-feet
Conservation capacity17,747 acre-feet
Full pool (conservation) 458.95 ft
Record high463.61 ft (2000-06-05)
Record low452.40 ft (2011-11-12)
Average of all readings457.95 ft
Data span27 years (10,015 readings)

Level schematic

452.0455.0458.0461.0464.1FULL POOL 458.95 ft457.48 ft1.47 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Sulphur Springs full right now?

Lake Sulphur Springs is at 85.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 1.47 ft below full pool of 458.95 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.33 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Sulphur Springs today?

The most recent reading at Lake Sulphur Springs is 457.48 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Sulphur Springs has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Sulphur Springs in our records is 463.61 ft on 2000-06-05. The lowest is 452.40 ft on 2011-11-12. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Sulphur Springs low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 48% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Sulphur Springs changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Sulphur Springs has fallen 0.33 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Sulphur Springs changed over the past year?

Lake Sulphur Springs is +0.53 ft compared with this date last year (457.48 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 463.61 ft and a record low of 452.40 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Sulphur Springs stood at 457.48 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 85.4% full and 1.47 feet below its full pool of 459 feet. That is lower than 52% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-sulphur-springs-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,015 readings, Mar 26, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 15 days, from Oct 25, 2010. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 296 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Sulphur Springs water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-sulphur-springs/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.