Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Cypress Springs, TX

water level
375.70 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
89.1%
Below full
2.30 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
-0.43 ft
Capacity
89.1%
Below full
2.30 ft

In brief

Lake Cypress Springs stood at 375.70 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 89.1% full and 2.30 feet below its full pool of 378 feet. That is lower than 83% of October readings since 1998.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

375.3375.6375.9376.2376.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 376.13375.70 ft

Records and averages

Current level375.70 ft
Percent full89.1%
Storage59,508 acre-feet
Conservation capacity66,756 acre-feet
Surface area3,146 acres
Dead pool elevation317.75 ft
Full pool (conservation) 378.00 ft
Record high383.85 ft (2015-12-28)
Record low372.92 ft (2006-11-05)
Average of all readings377.49 ft
Data span28 years (10,296 readings)

Level schematic

315333351369386FULL POOL 378.00 ft375.70 ft2.30 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Cypress Springs full right now?

Lake Cypress Springs is at 89.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.30 ft below full pool of 378.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.43 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Cypress Springs today?

The most recent reading at Lake Cypress Springs is 375.70 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Cypress Springs has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Cypress Springs in our records is 383.85 ft on 2015-12-28. The lowest is 372.92 ft on 2006-11-05. Our record covers about 28 years of readings.

Is Lake Cypress Springs low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 17% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Cypress Springs changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Cypress Springs has fallen 0.43 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Cypress Springs changed over the past year?

Lake Cypress Springs is -1.52 ft compared with this date last year (375.70 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 28 years, with a record high of 383.85 ft and a record low of 372.92 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Cypress Springs stood at 375.70 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 89.1% full and 2.30 feet below its full pool of 378 feet. That is lower than 83% of October readings since 1998.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-cypress-springs-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,296 readings, Jul 2, 1998 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 10 days, from Aug 31, 2004. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 306 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Cypress Springs water level, 1998 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-cypress-springs/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.