Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Monticello Reservoir (Texas), TX

water level
334.76 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
72.9%
Below full
5.24 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
-0.49 ft
Capacity
72.9%
Below full
5.24 ft

In brief

Monticello Reservoir (Texas) stood at 334.76 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 72.9% full and 5.24 feet below its full pool of 340 feet. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 1998.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

334.4334.7335.0335.3335.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 335.25334.76 ft

Records and averages

Current level334.76 ft
Percent full72.9%
Storage25,314 acre-feet
Conservation capacity34,740 acre-feet
Surface area1,626 acres
Full pool (conservation) 340.00 ft
Record high342.74 ft (2015-12-28)
Record low334.76 ft (2026-10-13)
Average of all readings339.03 ft
Data span28 years (9,914 readings)

Level schematic

334.44336.60338.75340.90343.06FULL POOL 340.00 ft334.76 ft5.24 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Monticello Reservoir (Texas) full right now?

Monticello Reservoir (Texas) is at 72.9% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 5.24 ft below full pool of 340.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.49 ft.

What is the water level at Monticello Reservoir (Texas) today?

The most recent reading at Monticello Reservoir (Texas) is 334.76 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Monticello Reservoir (Texas) has ever been?

The highest level for Monticello Reservoir (Texas) in our records is 342.74 ft on 2015-12-28. The lowest is 334.76 ft on 2026-10-13. Our record covers about 28 years of readings.

Is Monticello Reservoir (Texas) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 0% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Monticello Reservoir (Texas) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Monticello Reservoir (Texas) has fallen 0.49 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Monticello Reservoir (Texas) changed over the past year?

Monticello Reservoir (Texas) is -1.50 ft compared with this date last year (334.76 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 28 years, with a record high of 342.74 ft and a record low of 334.76 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Monticello Reservoir (Texas) stood at 334.76 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 72.9% full and 5.24 feet below its full pool of 340 feet. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 1998.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

monticello-reservoir-texas-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,914 readings, Jul 10, 1998 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 366 days, from Oct 1, 1998. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 294 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Monticello Reservoir (Texas) water level, 1998 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/monticello-reservoir-texas/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.