Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Tyler, TX

water level
372.89 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.17 ft
Capacity
84.6%
Below full
2.49 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.17 ft
30-day change
-0.66 ft
Capacity
84.6%
Below full
2.49 ft

In brief

Lake Tyler stood at 372.89 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 84.6% full and 2.49 feet below its full pool of 375 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

372.6372.9373.2373.5373.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 373.55372.89 ft

Records and averages

Current level372.89 ft
Percent full84.6%
Storage66,183 acre-feet
Conservation capacity72,073 acre-feet
Surface area4,501 acres
Dead pool elevation350.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 375.38 ft
Record high377.79 ft (2016-04-30)
Record low367.02 ft (2006-12-10)
Average of all readings374.10 ft
Data span27 years (9,909 readings)

Level schematic

348.9356.4363.9371.4378.9FULL POOL 375.38 ft372.89 ft2.49 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Tyler full right now?

Lake Tyler is at 84.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.49 ft below full pool of 375.38 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.66 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Tyler today?

The most recent reading at Lake Tyler is 372.89 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Tyler has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Tyler in our records is 377.79 ft on 2016-04-30. The lowest is 367.02 ft on 2006-12-10. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Tyler low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 33% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Tyler low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Tyler has fallen 0.66 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Tyler changed over the past year?

Lake Tyler is -1.23 ft compared with this date last year (372.89 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 377.79 ft and a record low of 367.02 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Tyler stood at 372.89 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 84.6% full and 2.49 feet below its full pool of 375 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-tyler-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,909 readings, Apr 8, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 115 days, from May 12, 2003. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 294 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Tyler water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-tyler/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.