Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Cherokee, TX

water level
277.33 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
78.7%
Below full
2.67 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-0.66 ft
Capacity
78.7%
Below full
2.67 ft

In brief

Lake Cherokee stood at 277.33 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 78.7% full and 2.67 feet below its full pool of 280 feet. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2017.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

277.0277.3277.7278.0278.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 277.99277.33 ft

Records and averages

Current level277.33 ft
Percent full78.7%
Storage35,918 acre-feet
Conservation capacity40,094 acre-feet
Surface area3,405 acres
Dead pool elevation260.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 280.00 ft
Record high282.89 ft (2024-04-10)
Record low277.16 ft (2023-10-25)
Average of all readings279.77 ft
Data span9 years (3,527 readings)

Level schematic

259.1265.3271.4277.6283.8FULL POOL 280.00 ft277.33 ft2.67 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Cherokee full right now?

Lake Cherokee is at 78.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.67 ft below full pool of 280.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.66 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Cherokee today?

The most recent reading at Lake Cherokee is 277.33 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Cherokee has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Cherokee in our records is 282.89 ft on 2024-04-10. The lowest is 277.16 ft on 2023-10-25. Our record covers about 9 years of readings.

Is Lake Cherokee low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 7% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Cherokee low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Cherokee has fallen 0.66 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Cherokee changed over the past year?

Lake Cherokee is -2.36 ft compared with this date last year (277.33 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 9 years, with a record high of 282.89 ft and a record low of 277.16 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Cherokee stood at 277.33 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 78.7% full and 2.67 feet below its full pool of 280 feet. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2017.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-cherokee-tx-water-level-history.csv

3,527 readings, Feb 14, 2017 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 106 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Cherokee water level, 2017 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-cherokee/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.