Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake O' the Pines, TX

water level
227.35 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
91.8%
Below full
2.65 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.52 ft
Capacity
91.8%
Below full
2.65 ft

In brief

Lake O' the Pines stood at 227.35 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 91.8% full and 2.65 feet below its full pool of 230 feet. That is lower than 82% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

227.0227.3227.6227.9228.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 227.87227.35 ft

Records and averages

Current level227.35 ft
Percent full91.8%
Storage221,535 acre-feet
Conservation capacity268,566 acre-feet
Surface area17,697 acres
Full pool (conservation) 230.00 ft
Record high244.72 ft (2001-03-18)
Record low223.14 ft (2006-11-27)
Average of all readings229.62 ft
Data span38 years (13,453 readings)

Level schematic

222.3228.1233.9239.8245.6FULL POOL 230.00 ft227.35 ft2.65 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake O' the Pines full right now?

Lake O' the Pines is at 91.8% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 2.65 ft below full pool of 230.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.52 ft.

What is the water level at Lake O' the Pines today?

The most recent reading at Lake O' the Pines is 227.35 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake O' the Pines has ever been?

The highest level for Lake O' the Pines in our records is 244.72 ft on 2001-03-18. The lowest is 223.14 ft on 2006-11-27. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Lake O' the Pines low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 18% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake O' the Pines changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake O' the Pines has fallen 0.52 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake O' the Pines changed over the past year?

Lake O' the Pines is -1.27 ft compared with this date last year (227.35 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 244.72 ft and a record low of 223.14 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake O' the Pines stood at 227.35 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 91.8% full and 2.65 feet below its full pool of 230 feet. That is lower than 82% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-o-the-pines-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,453 readings, Sep 30, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 22 days, from Nov 30, 2006. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 415 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake O' the Pines water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-o-the-pines/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.