Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Weatherford, TX

water level
888.60 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
+0.04 ft
Capacity
59.6%
Below full
7.40 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
+0.04 ft
30-day change
+0.70 ft
Capacity
59.6%
Below full
7.40 ft

In brief

Lake Weatherford stood at 888.60 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 59.6% full and 7.40 feet below its full pool of 896 feet. That is lower than 84% of October readings since 1998.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

887.6887.9888.2888.6888.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13LOW 887.88888.60 ft

Records and averages

Current level888.60 ft
Percent full59.6%
Storage10,610 acre-feet
Conservation capacity17,812 acre-feet
Surface area878 acres
Dead pool elevation857.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 896.00 ft
Record high898.33 ft (2004-06-09)
Record low886.42 ft (2006-08-27)
Average of all readings892.47 ft
Data span28 years (10,056 readings)

Level schematic

855867878889900FULL POOL 896.00 ft888.60 ft7.40 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Weatherford full right now?

Lake Weatherford is at 59.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 7.40 ft below full pool of 896.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.70 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Weatherford today?

The most recent reading at Lake Weatherford is 888.60 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Weatherford has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Weatherford in our records is 898.33 ft on 2004-06-09. The lowest is 886.42 ft on 2006-08-27. Our record covers about 28 years of readings.

Is Lake Weatherford low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 16% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Weatherford changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Weatherford has risen 0.70 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Weatherford changed over the past year?

Lake Weatherford is -2.01 ft compared with this date last year (888.60 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 28 years, with a record high of 898.33 ft and a record low of 886.42 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Weatherford stood at 888.60 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 59.6% full and 7.40 feet below its full pool of 896 feet. That is lower than 84% of October readings since 1998.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-weatherford-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,056 readings, Aug 29, 1998 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 27 days, from Aug 19, 2004. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 295 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Weatherford water level, 1998 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-weatherford/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.