Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Worth, TX

water level
591.53 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.48 ft
Capacity
66.8%
Below full
2.47 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.48 ft
30-day change
-0.01 ft
Capacity
66.8%
Below full
2.47 ft

In brief

Lake Worth stood at 591.53 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 66.8% full and 2.47 feet below its full pool of 594 feet. That is lower than 74% of October readings since 1990.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

591.1591.4591.7592.1592.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 592.07LOW 591.41591.53 ft

Records and averages

Current level591.53 ft
Percent full66.8%
Storage25,397 acre-feet
Conservation capacity24,419 acre-feet
Surface area3,168 acres
Dead pool elevation584.30 ft
Full pool (conservation) 594.00 ft
Record high597.85 ft (1991-12-21)
Record low590.25 ft (2015-02-14)
Average of all readings592.58 ft
Data span36 years (9,983 readings)

Level schematic

583.8587.4591.1594.7598.4FULL POOL 594.00 ft591.53 ft2.47 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Worth full right now?

Lake Worth is at 66.8% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 2.47 ft below full pool of 594.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.01 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Worth today?

The most recent reading at Lake Worth is 591.53 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Worth has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Worth in our records is 597.85 ft on 1991-12-21. The lowest is 590.25 ft on 2015-02-14. Our record covers about 36 years of readings.

Is Lake Worth low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 26% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Worth low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Worth has fallen 0.01 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Worth changed over the past year?

Lake Worth is -1.02 ft compared with this date last year (591.53 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 36 years, with a record high of 597.85 ft and a record low of 590.25 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Worth stood at 591.53 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 66.8% full and 2.47 feet below its full pool of 594 feet. That is lower than 74% of October readings since 1990.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-worth-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,983 readings, Oct 2, 1990 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 3076 days, from Apr 30, 1992. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 294 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Worth water level, 1990 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-worth/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.