Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Leon Reservoir, TX

water level
1370.67 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
75.3%
Below full
4.33 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.36 ft
Capacity
75.3%
Below full
4.33 ft

In brief

Leon Reservoir stood at 1,370.67 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 75.3% full and 4.33 feet below its full pool of 1,375 feet. That is lower than 58% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1370.21370.51370.81371.11371.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1371.03LOW 1370.611370.67 ft

Records and averages

Current level1370.67 ft
Percent full75.3%
Storage21,187 acre-feet
Conservation capacity27,762 acre-feet
Surface area1,511 acres
Dead pool elevation1335.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1375.00 ft
Record high1385.30 ft (2007-06-28)
Record low1361.75 ft (2011-10-07)
Average of all readings1371.04 ft
Data span27 years (10,043 readings)

Level schematic

1,3331,3471,3601,3741,387FULL POOL 1,375.00 ft1,370.67 ft4.33 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Leon Reservoir full right now?

Leon Reservoir is at 75.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.33 ft below full pool of 1375.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.36 ft.

What is the water level at Leon Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Leon Reservoir is 1370.67 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Leon Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Leon Reservoir in our records is 1385.30 ft on 2007-06-28. The lowest is 1361.75 ft on 2011-10-07. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Leon Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 42% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Leon Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Leon Reservoir has fallen 0.36 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Leon Reservoir changed over the past year?

Leon Reservoir is -1.81 ft compared with this date last year (1370.67 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1385.30 ft and a record low of 1361.75 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Leon Reservoir stood at 1,370.67 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 75.3% full and 4.33 feet below its full pool of 1,375 feet. That is lower than 58% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

leon-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,043 readings, Mar 31, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 305 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Leon Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/leon-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.