Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas), TX

water level
1005.47 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
87.6%
Below full
4.03 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
-0.35 ft
Capacity
87.6%
Below full
4.03 ft

In brief

Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) stood at 1,005.47 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.6% full and 4.03 feet below its full pool of 1,010 feet. That is lower than 80% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1005.01005.31005.61005.91006.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1005.82LOW 1005.361005.47 ft

Records and averages

Current level1005.47 ft
Percent full87.6%
Storage10,474 acre-feet
Conservation capacity11,950 acre-feet
Full pool (conservation) 1009.50 ft
Record high1017.94 ft (2016-04-18)
Record low995.42 ft (2015-02-20)
Average of all readings1006.88 ft
Data span27 years (10,065 readings)

Level schematic

994.51,000.61,006.71,012.81,018.8FULL POOL 1,009.50 ft1,005.47 ft4.03 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) full right now?

Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) is at 87.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.03 ft below full pool of 1009.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.35 ft.

What is the water level at Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) today?

The most recent reading at Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) is 1005.47 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) has ever been?

The highest level for Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) in our records is 1017.94 ft on 2016-04-18. The lowest is 995.42 ft on 2015-02-20. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 20% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) has fallen 0.35 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) changed over the past year?

Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) is -3.15 ft compared with this date last year (1005.47 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1017.94 ft and a record low of 995.42 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) stood at 1,005.47 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 87.6% full and 4.03 feet below its full pool of 1,010 feet. That is lower than 80% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lost-creek-reservoir-texas-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,065 readings, Mar 4, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 305 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lost Creek Reservoir (Texas) water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lost-creek-reservoir-texas/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.