Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Amon G Carter, TX

water level
917.28 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
80.6%
Below full
2.72 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
+0.73 ft
Capacity
80.6%
Below full
2.72 ft

In brief

Lake Amon G Carter stood at 917.28 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 80.6% full and 2.72 feet below its full pool of 920 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

916.0916.4916.8917.2917.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 917.40LOW 916.16917.28 ft

Records and averages

Current level917.28 ft
Percent full80.6%
Storage16,303 acre-feet
Conservation capacity19,266 acre-feet
Surface area1,291 acres
Dead pool elevation892.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 920.00 ft
Record high928.56 ft (2015-05-21)
Record low910.19 ft (2000-10-13)
Average of all readings917.93 ft
Data span27 years (10,024 readings)

Level schematic

891.1900.8910.5920.3930.0FULL POOL 920.00 ft917.28 ft2.72 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Amon G Carter full right now?

Lake Amon G Carter is at 80.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.72 ft below full pool of 920.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.73 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Amon G Carter today?

The most recent reading at Lake Amon G Carter is 917.28 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Amon G Carter has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Amon G Carter in our records is 928.56 ft on 2015-05-21. The lowest is 910.19 ft on 2000-10-13. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Amon G Carter low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 33% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Amon G Carter changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Amon G Carter has risen 0.73 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Amon G Carter changed over the past year?

Lake Amon G Carter is -1.78 ft compared with this date last year (917.28 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 928.56 ft and a record low of 910.19 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Amon G Carter stood at 917.28 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 80.6% full and 2.72 feet below its full pool of 920 feet. That is lower than 67% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-amon-g-carter-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,024 readings, Mar 5, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 20 days, from May 13, 2023. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 296 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Amon G Carter water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-amon-g-carter/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.