Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Arrowhead (Texas), TX

water level
920.60 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
69.3%
Below full
5.40 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.45 ft
Capacity
69.3%
Below full
5.40 ft

In brief

Lake Arrowhead (Texas) stood at 920.60 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 69.3% full and 5.40 feet below its full pool of 926 feet. That is higher than 50% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

920.2920.5920.8921.1921.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 921.05920.60 ft

Records and averages

Current level920.60 ft
Percent full69.3%
Storage159,547 acre-feet
Conservation capacity230,359 acre-feet
Surface area12,365 acres
Dead pool elevation874.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 926.00 ft
Record high927.58 ft (2015-06-18)
Record low906.26 ft (2014-11-20)
Average of all readings920.57 ft
Data span30 years (10,853 readings)

Level schematic

872886901915930FULL POOL 926.00 ft920.60 ft5.40 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Arrowhead (Texas) full right now?

Lake Arrowhead (Texas) is at 69.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 5.40 ft below full pool of 926.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.45 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Arrowhead (Texas) today?

The most recent reading at Lake Arrowhead (Texas) is 920.60 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Arrowhead (Texas) has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Arrowhead (Texas) in our records is 927.58 ft on 2015-06-18. The lowest is 906.26 ft on 2014-11-20. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Arrowhead (Texas) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 50% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Arrowhead (Texas) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Arrowhead (Texas) has fallen 0.45 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Arrowhead (Texas) changed over the past year?

Lake Arrowhead (Texas) is -3.47 ft compared with this date last year (920.60 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 927.58 ft and a record low of 906.26 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Arrowhead (Texas) stood at 920.60 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 69.3% full and 5.40 feet below its full pool of 926 feet. That is higher than 50% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-arrowhead-texas-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,853 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 42 days, from Feb 16, 2000. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 328 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Arrowhead (Texas) water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-arrowhead-texas/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.