Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
1044.91 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
69.8%
Below full
3.09 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.44 ft
Capacity
69.8%
Below full
3.09 ft

In brief

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir stood at 1,044.91 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 69.8% full and 3.09 feet below its full pool of 1,048 feet. That is higher than 72% of October readings since 1998.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1044.51044.81045.11045.51045.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1045.351044.91 ft

Records and averages

Current level1044.91 ft
Percent full69.8%
Storage10,751 acre-feet
Conservation capacity15,400 acre-feet
Surface area1,305 acres
Full pool (conservation) 1048.00 ft
Record high1050.35 ft (2018-12-27)
Record low1024.19 ft (2014-06-02)
Average of all readings1038.27 ft
Data span28 years (10,158 readings)

Level schematic

1,023.11,030.21,037.31,044.31,051.4FULL POOL 1,048.00 ft1,044.91 ft3.09 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir full right now?

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir is at 69.8% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 3.09 ft below full pool of 1048.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.44 ft.

What is the water level at North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir is 1044.91 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir in our records is 1050.35 ft on 2018-12-27. The lowest is 1024.19 ft on 2014-06-02. Our record covers about 28 years of readings.

Is North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 72% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.44 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir is -2.16 ft compared with this date last year (1044.91 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 28 years, with a record high of 1050.35 ft and a record low of 1024.19 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir stood at 1,044.91 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 69.8% full and 3.09 feet below its full pool of 1,048 feet. That is higher than 72% of October readings since 1998.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

north-fork-buffalo-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,158 readings, Aug 15, 1998 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 16 days, from Oct 19, 1999. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 296 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir water level, 1998 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/north-fork-buffalo-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.