Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Kemp, TX

water level
1136.56 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
62.7%
Below full
7.44 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-1.81 ft
Capacity
62.7%
Below full
7.44 ft

In brief

Lake Kemp stood at 1,136.56 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 62.7% full and 7.44 feet below its full pool of 1,144 feet. That is lower than 66% of October readings since 1995.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1136.31136.91137.51138.01138.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1138.371136.56 ft

Records and averages

Current level1136.56 ft
Percent full62.7%
Storage153,955 acre-feet
Conservation capacity245,307 acre-feet
Surface area10,232 acres
Dead pool elevation1090.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1144.00 ft
Record high1149.61 ft (2025-05-09)
Record low1119.00 ft (2013-06-05)
Average of all readings1138.45 ft
Data span31 years (11,313 readings)

Level schematic

1,0881,1041,1201,1361,152FULL POOL 1,144.00 ft1,136.56 ft7.44 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Kemp full right now?

Lake Kemp is at 62.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 7.44 ft below full pool of 1144.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.81 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Kemp today?

The most recent reading at Lake Kemp is 1136.56 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Kemp has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Kemp in our records is 1149.61 ft on 2025-05-09. The lowest is 1119.00 ft on 2013-06-05. Our record covers about 31 years of readings.

Is Lake Kemp low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 34% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Kemp changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Kemp has fallen 1.81 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Kemp changed over the past year?

Lake Kemp is -7.74 ft compared with this date last year (1136.56 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 31 years, with a record high of 1149.61 ft and a record low of 1119.00 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Kemp stood at 1,136.56 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 62.7% full and 7.44 feet below its full pool of 1,144 feet. That is lower than 66% of October readings since 1995.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-kemp-tx-water-level-history.csv

11,313 readings, Oct 2, 1995 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 354 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Kemp water level, 1995 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-kemp/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.