Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Millers Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
1327.22 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
55.7%
Below full
6.78 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.64 ft
Capacity
55.7%
Below full
6.78 ft

In brief

Millers Creek Reservoir stood at 1,327.22 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 55.7% full and 6.78 feet below its full pool of 1,334 feet. That is lower than 56% of October readings since 1998.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1326.91327.21327.51327.91328.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1327.861327.22 ft

Records and averages

Current level1327.22 ft
Percent full55.7%
Storage16,193 acre-feet
Conservation capacity26,768 acre-feet
Surface area1,479 acres
Dead pool elevation1305.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1334.00 ft
Record high1341.82 ft (2018-10-15)
Record low1310.70 ft (2015-04-22)
Average of all readings1327.79 ft
Data span28 years (7,386 readings)

Level schematic

1,303.51,313.51,323.41,333.41,343.3FULL POOL 1,334.00 ft1,327.22 ft6.78 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Millers Creek Reservoir full right now?

Millers Creek Reservoir is at 55.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 6.78 ft below full pool of 1334.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.64 ft.

What is the water level at Millers Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Millers Creek Reservoir is 1327.22 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Millers Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Millers Creek Reservoir in our records is 1341.82 ft on 2018-10-15. The lowest is 1310.70 ft on 2015-04-22. Our record covers about 28 years of readings.

Is Millers Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 44% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Millers Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Millers Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.64 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Millers Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Millers Creek Reservoir is -3.77 ft compared with this date last year (1327.22 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 28 years, with a record high of 1341.82 ft and a record low of 1310.70 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Millers Creek Reservoir stood at 1,327.22 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 55.7% full and 6.78 feet below its full pool of 1,334 feet. That is lower than 56% of October readings since 1998.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

millers-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

7,386 readings, Jul 4, 1998 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 2475 days, from Sep 30, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 223 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Millers Creek Reservoir water level, 1998 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/millers-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.