Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Kickapoo, TX

water level
1041.31 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.11 ft
Capacity
76.7%
Below full
3.69 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.11 ft
30-day change
-0.46 ft
Capacity
76.7%
Below full
3.69 ft

In brief

Lake Kickapoo stood at 1,041.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 76.7% full and 3.69 feet below its full pool of 1,045 feet. That is higher than 58% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1040.91041.21041.51041.91042.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1041.771041.31 ft

Records and averages

Current level1041.31 ft
Percent full76.7%
Storage66,255 acre-feet
Conservation capacity86,345 acre-feet
Surface area5,273 acres
Dead pool elevation1000.92 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1045.00 ft
Record high1047.37 ft (2018-12-27)
Record low1029.43 ft (2014-07-02)
Average of all readings1039.49 ft
Data span27 years (8,126 readings)

Level schematic

9991,0121,0241,0371,049FULL POOL 1,045.00 ft1,041.31 ft3.69 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Kickapoo full right now?

Lake Kickapoo is at 76.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 3.69 ft below full pool of 1045.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.46 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Kickapoo today?

The most recent reading at Lake Kickapoo is 1041.31 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Kickapoo has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Kickapoo in our records is 1047.37 ft on 2018-12-27. The lowest is 1029.43 ft on 2014-07-02. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Kickapoo low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 58% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Kickapoo changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Kickapoo has fallen 0.46 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Kickapoo changed over the past year?

Lake Kickapoo is -2.27 ft compared with this date last year (1041.31 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1047.37 ft and a record low of 1029.43 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Kickapoo stood at 1,041.31 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 76.7% full and 3.69 feet below its full pool of 1,045 feet. That is higher than 58% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-kickapoo-tx-water-level-history.csv

8,126 readings, Mar 6, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1744 days, from Sep 30, 2004. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 247 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Kickapoo water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-kickapoo/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.