Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

New Terrell City Lake, TX

water level
493.45 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.09 ft
Capacity
24.4%
Below full
10.55 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.09 ft
30-day change
-0.22 ft
Capacity
24.4%
Below full
10.55 ft

In brief

New Terrell City Lake stood at 493.45 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 24.4% full and 10.55 feet below its full pool of 504 feet. That is lower than 90% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

492.9493.2493.5493.8494.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 493.67LOW 493.33493.45 ft

Records and averages

Current level493.45 ft
Percent full24.4%
Storage2,105 acre-feet
Conservation capacity8,583 acre-feet
Surface area387 acres
Dead pool elevation481.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 504.00 ft
Record high507.20 ft (2009-10-14)
Record low491.56 ft (2023-10-24)
Average of all readings501.12 ft
Data span27 years (9,821 readings)

Level schematic

480.0487.0494.1501.2508.2FULL POOL 504.00 ft493.45 ft10.55 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is New Terrell City Lake full right now?

New Terrell City Lake is at 24.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 10.55 ft below full pool of 504.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.22 ft.

What is the water level at New Terrell City Lake today?

The most recent reading at New Terrell City Lake is 493.45 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest New Terrell City Lake has ever been?

The highest level for New Terrell City Lake in our records is 507.20 ft on 2009-10-14. The lowest is 491.56 ft on 2023-10-24. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is New Terrell City Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 10% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is New Terrell City Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. New Terrell City Lake has fallen 0.22 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has New Terrell City Lake changed over the past year?

New Terrell City Lake is -0.25 ft compared with this date last year (493.45 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 507.20 ft and a record low of 491.56 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

New Terrell City Lake stood at 493.45 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 24.4% full and 10.55 feet below its full pool of 504 feet. That is lower than 90% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

new-terrell-city-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,821 readings, Apr 22, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 80 days, from Dec 11, 2002. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 281 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “New Terrell City Lake water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/new-terrell-city-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.