Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lavon Lake, TX

water level
487.95 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.13 ft
Capacity
80.4%
Below full
4.05 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.47 ft
Capacity
80.4%
Below full
4.05 ft

In brief

Lavon Lake stood at 487.95 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 80.4% full and 4.05 feet below its full pool of 492 feet. That is higher than 53% of October readings since 1988.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

487.3487.7488.0488.3488.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 488.42LOW 487.53487.95 ft

Records and averages

Current level487.95 ft
Percent full80.4%
Storage332,411 acre-feet
Conservation capacity409,757 acre-feet
Surface area19,857 acres
Dead pool elevation453.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 492.00 ft
Record high504.57 ft (1990-05-04)
Record low474.87 ft (2006-11-05)
Average of all readings489.64 ft
Data span38 years (13,595 readings)

Level schematic

451465479493507FULL POOL 492.00 ft487.95 ft4.05 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lavon Lake full right now?

Lavon Lake is at 80.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 4.05 ft below full pool of 492.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.47 ft.

What is the water level at Lavon Lake today?

The most recent reading at Lavon Lake is 487.95 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lavon Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Lavon Lake in our records is 504.57 ft on 1990-05-04. The lowest is 474.87 ft on 2006-11-05. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Lavon Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 53% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lavon Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lavon Lake has fallen 0.47 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lavon Lake changed over the past year?

Lavon Lake is -1.40 ft compared with this date last year (487.95 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 504.57 ft and a record low of 474.87 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lavon Lake stood at 487.95 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 80.4% full and 4.05 feet below its full pool of 492 feet. That is higher than 53% of October readings since 1988.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lavon-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,595 readings, Sep 30, 1988 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 20 days, from Mar 8, 1991. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 416 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lavon Lake water level, 1988 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lavon-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.