Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

O. C. Fisher Lake, TX

water level
1872.05 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
10.6%
Below full
35.95 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.68 ft
Capacity
10.6%
Below full
35.95 ft

In brief

O. C. Fisher Lake stood at 1,872.05 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 10.6% full and 35.95 feet below its full pool of 1,908 feet. That is higher than 86% of October readings since 2000.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1871.71872.11872.41872.71873.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1872.731872.05 ft

Records and averages

Current level1872.05 ft
Percent full10.6%
Storage12,285 acre-feet
Conservation capacity115,742 acre-feet
Surface area1,204 acres
Dead pool elevation1840.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1908.00 ft
Record high1879.41 ft (2025-07-06)
Record low1848.87 ft (2014-01-27)
Average of all readings1864.41 ft
Data span26 years (9,301 readings)

Level schematic

1,8371,8561,8741,8921,911FULL POOL 1,908.00 ft1,872.05 ft35.95 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is O. C. Fisher Lake full right now?

O. C. Fisher Lake is at 10.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 35.95 ft below full pool of 1908.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.68 ft.

What is the water level at O. C. Fisher Lake today?

The most recent reading at O. C. Fisher Lake is 1872.05 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest O. C. Fisher Lake has ever been?

The highest level for O. C. Fisher Lake in our records is 1879.41 ft on 2025-07-06. The lowest is 1848.87 ft on 2014-01-27. Our record covers about 26 years of readings.

Is O. C. Fisher Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 86% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is O. C. Fisher Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. O. C. Fisher Lake has fallen 0.68 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has O. C. Fisher Lake changed over the past year?

O. C. Fisher Lake is -4.86 ft compared with this date last year (1872.05 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 26 years, with a record high of 1879.41 ft and a record low of 1848.87 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

O. C. Fisher Lake stood at 1,872.05 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 10.6% full and 35.95 feet below its full pool of 1,908 feet. That is higher than 86% of October readings since 2000.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

o-c-fisher-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,301 readings, Oct 1, 2000 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 52 days, from Apr 3, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 267 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “O. C. Fisher Lake water level, 2000 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/o-c-fisher-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.