Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Oak Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
1973.39 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
13.6%
Below full
26.61 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.46 ft
Capacity
13.6%
Below full
26.61 ft

In brief

Oak Creek Reservoir stood at 1,973.39 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 13.6% full and 26.61 feet below its full pool of 2,000 feet. That is lower than 89% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1973.01973.31973.61973.91974.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1973.851973.39 ft

Records and averages

Current level1973.39 ft
Percent full13.6%
Storage5,490 acre-feet
Conservation capacity39,210 acre-feet
Surface area565 acres
Dead pool elevation1951.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2000.00 ft
Record high2002.17 ft (2018-10-19)
Record low1965.65 ft (2003-06-04)
Average of all readings1984.85 ft
Data span27 years (9,982 readings)

Level schematic

1,9491,9631,9771,9902,004FULL POOL 2,000.00 ft1,973.39 ft26.61 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Oak Creek Reservoir full right now?

Oak Creek Reservoir is at 13.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 26.61 ft below full pool of 2000.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.46 ft.

What is the water level at Oak Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Oak Creek Reservoir is 1973.39 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Oak Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Oak Creek Reservoir in our records is 2002.17 ft on 2018-10-19. The lowest is 1965.65 ft on 2003-06-04. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Oak Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 11% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Oak Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Oak Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.46 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Oak Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Oak Creek Reservoir is -5.04 ft compared with this date last year (1973.39 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 2002.17 ft and a record low of 1965.65 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Oak Creek Reservoir stood at 1,973.39 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 13.6% full and 26.61 feet below its full pool of 2,000 feet. That is lower than 89% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

oak-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,982 readings, Mar 27, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 49 days, from Jan 22, 2003. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 299 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Oak Creek Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/oak-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.