Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Graham, TX

water level
1067.74 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
64.7%
Below full
7.26 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
-0.42 ft
Capacity
64.7%
Below full
7.26 ft

In brief

Lake Graham stood at 1,067.74 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 64.7% full and 7.26 feet below its full pool of 1,075 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1067.31067.61067.91068.21068.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1068.16LOW 1067.651067.74 ft

Records and averages

Current level1067.74 ft
Percent full64.7%
Storage29,310 acre-feet
Conservation capacity45,288 acre-feet
Surface area2,014 acres
Dead pool elevation1030.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1075.00 ft
Record high1077.76 ft (2010-04-18)
Record low1060.14 ft (2015-04-16)
Average of all readings1071.45 ft
Data span30 years (10,850 readings)

Level schematic

1,0281,0411,0541,0671,080FULL POOL 1,075.00 ft1,067.74 ft7.26 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Graham full right now?

Lake Graham is at 64.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 7.26 ft below full pool of 1075.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.42 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Graham today?

The most recent reading at Lake Graham is 1067.74 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Graham has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Graham in our records is 1077.76 ft on 2010-04-18. The lowest is 1060.14 ft on 2015-04-16. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Lake Graham low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 13% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Graham changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Graham has fallen 0.42 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Graham changed over the past year?

Lake Graham is -4.27 ft compared with this date last year (1067.74 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 1077.76 ft and a record low of 1060.14 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Graham stood at 1,067.74 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 64.7% full and 7.26 feet below its full pool of 1,075 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-graham-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,850 readings, Oct 2, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 24 days, from Oct 11, 1999. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 330 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Graham water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-graham/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.