Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

O. H. Ivie Reservoir, TX

water level
1529.15 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.20 ft
Capacity
41.1%
Below full
22.35 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.20 ft
30-day change
-0.85 ft
Capacity
41.1%
Below full
22.35 ft

In brief

O. H. Ivie Reservoir stood at 1,529.15 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 41.1% full and 22.35 feet below its full pool of 1,552 feet. That is higher than 50% of October readings since 1997.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1528.91529.31529.61529.91530.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1530.00LOW 1529.151529.15 ft

Records and averages

Current level1529.15 ft
Percent full41.1%
Storage227,834 acre-feet
Conservation capacity554,340 acre-feet
Dead pool elevation1480.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1551.50 ft
Record high1552.54 ft (1997-06-27)
Record low1502.51 ft (2014-05-24)
Average of all readings1528.40 ft
Data span29 years (10,812 readings)

Level schematic

1,4771,4971,5161,5361,555FULL POOL 1,551.50 ft1,529.15 ft22.35 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is O. H. Ivie Reservoir full right now?

O. H. Ivie Reservoir is at 41.1% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 22.35 ft below full pool of 1551.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.85 ft.

What is the water level at O. H. Ivie Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at O. H. Ivie Reservoir is 1529.15 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest O. H. Ivie Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for O. H. Ivie Reservoir in our records is 1552.54 ft on 1997-06-27. The lowest is 1502.51 ft on 2014-05-24. Our record covers about 29 years of readings.

Is O. H. Ivie Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 50% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is O. H. Ivie Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. O. H. Ivie Reservoir has fallen 0.85 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has O. H. Ivie Reservoir changed over the past year?

O. H. Ivie Reservoir is -3.90 ft compared with this date last year (1529.15 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 29 years, with a record high of 1552.54 ft and a record low of 1502.51 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

O. H. Ivie Reservoir stood at 1,529.15 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 41.1% full and 22.35 feet below its full pool of 1,552 feet. That is higher than 50% of October readings since 1997.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

o-h-ivie-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,812 readings, Jan 30, 1997 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 13 days, from Nov 17, 2005. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 337 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “O. H. Ivie Reservoir water level, 1997 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/o-h-ivie-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.