Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Wright Patman Lake, TX

water level
225.11 ft
Condition
Full
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
4.51 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.59 ft
Capacity
100.0%
Above full pool
4.51 ft

In brief

Wright Patman Lake stood at 225.11 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 73% of October readings since 1987.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

224.8225.1225.4225.7226.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 225.70225.11 ft

Records and averages

Current level225.11 ft
Percent full100.0%
Storage234,758 acre-feet
Conservation capacity122,593 acre-feet
Dead pool elevation200.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 220.60 ft
Record high254.53 ft (2016-05-10)
Record low220.39 ft (1989-12-22)
Average of all readings227.71 ft
Data span38 years (12,839 readings)

Level schematic

198213227242257FULL POOL 220.60 ft225.11 ft4.51 ftabove full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Wright Patman Lake full right now?

Wright Patman Lake is at 100.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as full. That is 4.51 ft above full pool of 220.60 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.59 ft.

What is the water level at Wright Patman Lake today?

The most recent reading at Wright Patman Lake is 225.11 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Wright Patman Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Wright Patman Lake in our records is 254.53 ft on 2016-05-10. The lowest is 220.39 ft on 1989-12-22. Our record covers about 38 years of readings.

Is Wright Patman Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 73% of them, which we classify as full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Wright Patman Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Wright Patman Lake has fallen 0.59 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Wright Patman Lake changed over the past year?

Wright Patman Lake is +0.36 ft compared with this date last year (225.11 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 38 years, with a record high of 254.53 ft and a record low of 220.39 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Wright Patman Lake stood at 225.11 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 100.0% full. That is higher than 73% of October readings since 1987.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

wright-patman-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

12,839 readings, Dec 22, 1987 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 540 days, from Sep 30, 1993. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 400 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Wright Patman Lake water level, 1987 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/wright-patman-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to hello@mywaterlevel.com.

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.